Hippophae rhamnoides
Sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn
Que es

Part of the plant used

Fruit
Que es

Major cosmetic applications

Extract = Anti-aging. Antioxidant. Free radicals scavenger. Photoprotection. Wound healing. Antiseptic.

Oil = Protects, nourishes and preserves skin's vitality. Recovers skin elasticity. Repairs and smoothes the skin. Moisturizing. Antioxidant. Anti-aging. Antibacterial.

Que es

Inception
Growing area

Europe and Central Asia
Que es

Traditional uses

Ancient physicians used it to treat chronic diseases of the digestive and respiratory tract, liver, rheumatism and infectious skin lesions.
Que es

Curiosities

During the first World War, the dried fruits replaced vitamin C tablets.
Que es

Provital Products