Crataegus monogyna
Hawthorn
Hawthorn
Que es

Part of the plant used

Leaves and flowers
Que es

Major cosmetic applications

Extract = Antioxidant. Photoprotection. Hair color protection. Hair growth stimulating. Anti-inflammatory. Sensitive and/or irritated skins. Astringent.

Oil = TEWL regulation. Anti-inflammatory. Anti-irritation. Purifying. Antiseptic.

Que es

Inception
Growing area

Europe, North Africa and Asia
Que es

Traditional uses

Gout. Hemorrhoids. Astringent. Cardiotonic.
Que es

Curiosities

Used since ancient Greece for menstruation and cramps.
Que es

Provital Products